• June

    21

    2017
  • 619
  • 0
Can my granny flat be approved from a private certifier or council?

Can my granny flat be approved from a private certifier or council?

Are you wondering whether the granny flat’s approval would be possible through a private certifier or needs to go through the council? A few basic things you need to know:

  1. If the Frontage of the land is 12m or more, a CDC (Private certifier) is possible. If less, then it must go through a DA(Council).
  2. If above condition is met, another important requirement is the land size. If your land size is 450sqm or over, we can do a CDC approval. If it is less than 450sqm, we have to lodge the secondary dwelling application through the council.

Apart from these requirements, there are several other factors to be accounted for before lodging the application to the right authority. For example, bushfire zone, flood zone, heritage listed area etc. The best way to identify these factors is by looking at the planning certificate (Section 149 certificate) of your property. Contact us and we will guide you further regarding the approval process.

Enquiring about a Granny flat?

Request a Call back

Alternatively, Call us now

1300 643 528

Why us?
© Copyright 2017 Master Granny Flats • All Rights Reserved • 719 Forest Road, Peakhurst • PO Box 344 South Hurstville 2221 • QuoteMgfEmail